Cisco exam objective Question and Answer on Networking

LAN SWITCHING

Missed Questions Report


What Layer 3 function on a switch allows you to control broadcast messages?


A. transparent bridging

B. segmentation

C. reduction of collision domains

D. translational bridging

E. VLANs


You answered:

The correct answer is: E


This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.



Which type of Ethernet operation loops back the sent frame?


A. CSMA/CD

B. Coaxial

C. Full-Duplex

D. Half-Duplex

E. Fast Ethernet



You answered:

The correct answer is: D


This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '51)

Describe full- and half-duplex Ethernet operation'.



What is the function of a MAC address?



A. to provide NICs with connectivity

B. to identify all devices at the Network layer

C. to identify each device or interface at the Data Link layer

D. to be used in a multicast addressing system

E. none of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: C


This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



Identify three benefits of using a switch with VLANs. (Choose three answers.)

A. better manageability of IP subnets

B. easier implementation

C. reduced collisions

D. limited broadcast domains

E. none of the above


You answered:

The correct answer is: ACD



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.



Identify which switching function allows for the most security.



A. transparent bridging

B. translational bridging

C. reduction of collision domains

D. cut-through

E. VLANs



You answered:

The correct answer is: E



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.







Which of the following are advantages of LAN Segmentation at the Data link layer? (Choose three.)



A. Overcomes distance limitations

B. Decreases or eliminates collisions, which should improve throughput

C. Reduces the impact of broadcasts and multicasts, which should improve throughput.

D. Increases the amount of total bandwidth per user

E. Confines user traffic to different LAN segments.



You answered:

The correct answer is: ABD



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '46)

Describe the advantages of LAN segmentation'.





What access method is used on Ethernet networks?



A. CSMA/CD

B. CSMD/CD

C. CDMC/CD

D. None of the above

You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '52)

Describe network congestion problem in Ethernet networks'.







True or False: Each VLAN would get a different IP subnet address.



A. True

B. False

You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.







What other device provides the same type of network segmentation you can achieve by

implementing VLANs?



A. a switch

B. a hub

C. a router

D. a bridge

E. a concentrator



You answered:

The correct answer is: C



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.







On an Ethernet segment, when one station is transmitting, all the other stations on the segment will

listen before transmitting and do which of the following?



A. Transmit when they are ready

B. Defer and try later

C. Go to pending mode

D. Go to standby mode

E. None of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: B



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '52)

Describe network congestion problem in Ethernet networks'.



What is the IEEE standard for the Spanning Tree protocol?



A. 802.1

B. 802.1d

C. 802.1g

D. 802.1a

You answered:

The correct answer is: B



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '58)

Describe the operation of the Spanning Tree Protocol and its benefits'.



True or False: In half-duplex operation, only one way transmission, either transmit or receive, is

allowed at one time.



A. True

B. False

You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '51)

Describe full- and half-duplex Ethernet operation'.



What type of address would be burned-in to the Network Interface Card of a personal computer?



A. Frame address

B. Packet address

C. Network layer address

D. MAC address

E. None of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: D



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



Segmenting a network with an Ethernet switch will give you which of the following benefits?



A. Enables multiple simultaneous data exchanges

B. Lower latency than routers

C. Increases the available bandwidth of a network

D. Works with existing 802.3 compliant NICs and cabling

E. All of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: E



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '54)

Describe the benefits of network segmentation with switches'.



When packets are destined for a single network host, this is called a ________?



A. unicast

B. broadcast

C. anycast

D. monocast

E. multicast



You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



What is the major difference between Ethernet and Fast Ethernet?



A. Fast Ethernet runs at 1Gbps.

B. Fast Ethernet runs at 100 Mbps.

C. Fast Ethernet is always full-duplex.

D. Fast Ethernet doesn't use CSMA/CD.

You answered:

The correct answer is: B



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '55)

Describe the features and benefits of Fast Ethernet. (mod 2)'.



Choose the two answers that represent the length of a MAC address.



A. 32 bit hexadecimal address

B. 48 bit hexadecimal address



C. 48 bit binary address

D. 6 byte binary address

E. 6 byte hexadecimal address



You answered:

The correct answer is: BE



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



What is the primary benefit of LAN segmentation at the Data Link layer?



A. All frames can be immediately forwarded.

B. Bridge can receive an entire stream of frames and then forward them.

C. Bridges don't care about broadcast frames.

D. Useable bandwidth is increased by the creation of multiple collision domains.

E. a and b



You answered:

The correct answer is: D



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '53)

Describe the benefits of network segmentation with bridges'.



On an Ethernet segment, when a collision occurs, the transmitting stations on the segment invoke

which of the following algorithms?



A. Shannon

B. Collision backoff

C. Backoff calculation

D. Collision retry

E. None of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: B



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '52)

Describe network congestion problem in Ethernet networks'.



Which of the following statements about LAN switches are true?



A. They are more like routers than bridges.

B. They function much like multi-port bridges.

C. A switch provides security.

D. A switch forwards broadcasts.

E. b, c, and d



You answered:

The correct answer is: BD



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '49)

Describe LAN segmentation using switches'.



Which statement is true about differences between store-and-forward switching and cut-through

switching?



A. A cut-through switch copies all of a received frame into its buffers and computes the cyclic redundancy check

(CRC).

B. A store-and-forward switch discards a frame if it contains a CRC error.

C. A store-and-forward switch copies only the destination address of a received frame into its buffers.

D. Unlike a cut-through switch, a store-and-forward switch learns the MAC addresses of every station on the LAN.



You answered:

The correct answer is: B



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '57)

Distinguish between cut-through and store-and-forward LAN switching'.



Which type of Ethernet operation allows the NIC to send a frame, but not receive one at the same

time?



A. Fast ethernet

B. Full-Duplex

C. Half-duplex

D. Coaxial

E. CSMA/CD



You answered:

The correct answer is: C



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '51)

Describe full- and half-duplex Ethernet operation'.



True or False: On an Ethernet segment, a station is permitted to transmit only one packet at a time,

and then it must contend with all the other station for subsequent transmissions.



A. True

B. False

You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '52)

Describe network congestion problem in Ethernet networks'.



What physical layer defines the specification for 100Base-T Ethernet over two pairs of Category 5

UTP cable?



A. 100BASE-TX

B. 100BASE-T4

C. 100BASE-FX

D. 100VG-AnyLAN



You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '56)

Describe the guidelines and distance limitations of Fast Ethernet'.



What does a bridge do? (Provide two answers.)



A. Allows more useable bandwidth

B. Connects multiple WAN networks



C. Makes packet routing decisions

D. Creates multiple collision domains

E. Creates more secure network



You answered:

The correct answer is: AD



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '47)

Describe LAN segmentation using bridges'.



Where would you find a MAC address on a personal computer?



A. NIC

B. floppy drive

C. ROM

D. hard drive

E. keyboard



You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



What OSI layer does a MAC address reside in?



A. Physical layer

B. Presentation layer

C. Transport layer

D. Network layer

E. None of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: E



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



What device is needed for a packet to be passed from one VLAN to another.



A. bridge

B. router

C. switch

D. hub

E. repeater



You answered:

The correct answer is: B



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.



Which of the following statements regarding Ethernet operation is true?



A. With full duplex, the Ethernet physical connector can provide connectivity for several circuits.

B. Both full and half duplex can be considered collision free.

C. Full duplex eliminates contention on Ethernet point-to-point link.



D. Full duplex can only provide a small performance increase over half duplex.



You answered:

The correct answer is: C



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '51)

Describe full- and half-duplex Ethernet operation'.



LAN segmentation with routers yields the following advantages: (Choose two answers.)



A. Increased security

B. Lower cost per segment

C. Fewer users per segment

D. Lower latency for forwarding

E. Fewer broadcast domains

You answered:

The correct answer is: AC



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '48)

Describe LAN segmentation using routers'.



What addressing scheme uses a six byte hexadecimal number?



A. MAC addressing

B. IP addressing

C. Network layer addressing

D. Frame addressing

E. Packet addressing



You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



Identify two advantages of using full-duplex Ethernet as opposed to half-duplex.



A. No collisions

B. Simultaneous transmit and receive

C. Support for autonegotiation

D. No errors in frames

E. Automatic retransmissions



You answered:

The correct answer is: AB



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '51)

Describe full- and half-duplex Ethernet operation'.



What function would the administrator use on a Cisco switch to define broadcast domains?



A. bridging

B. transparent bridging

C. VLANs

D. limited collision domains

E. translational bridging



You answered:

The correct answer is: C



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.



A customer with an Ethernet switched network is analyzing whether to use 100BaseT Ethernet or FDDI as a high-speed LAN backbone. Which of the following is a good reason to choose 100BaseT

Ethernet?



A. 100BaseT supports higher transmission speeds than FDDI.

B. Most switches do not support FDDI.

C. FDDI does not support structured wiring systems.

D. There are often problems with translational bridging between Ethernet and FDDI.



You answered:

The correct answer is: D



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '55)

Describe the features and benefits of Fast Ethernet. (mod 2)'.



True or False: VLANs are more flexible in handling moves, adds, and changes than routers.



A. True

B. False



You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.



Which of the following are advantages of LAN Segmentation at the Network layer? (Choose three.)



A. Overcomes distance limitations

B. Forwards all addressed traffic, which should improve throughput

C. Reduces the impact of broadcasts and multicasts, which should improve throughput.

D. Increases the amount of total bandwidth per user

E. Increases security on the LAN by not forwarding routing updates



You answered:

The correct answer is: CDE



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '46)

Describe the advantages of LAN segmentation'.



What is the maximum cable length for 100BaseTX using Category 5 copper cable?



A. 100 meters

B. 200 meters

C. 1000 meters

D. 2000 meters



You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '56)

Describe the guidelines and distance limitations of Fast Ethernet'.







What feature of a Cisco switch allows a user to create separate broadcast domains between the

switch ports?



A. store-and-forward

B. bridging

C. transparent bridging

D. VLAN

E. Cut-through



You answered:

The correct answer is: D



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.



What type of addresses are seen on the data-link layer of the OSI model?



A. IP addresses

B. MAC addresses

C. Logical addresses

D. AppleTalk addresses

E. Permanent addresses



You answered:

The correct answer is: B



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



Which of the following are acceptable techniques to help relieve network congestion? (Choose two answers.)



A. Customize timers

B. Configure a local loopback interface on the router to handle broadcasts

C. Prioritize traffic through the use of standard ACLs

D. Segment the network

E. Configure for full-duplex



You answered:

The correct answer is: AD



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '52)

Describe network congestion problem in Ethernet networks'.



A port on a switch using the Spanning tree protocol the moves through five states, are these states in the correct order? 1) From initialization to blocking, 2) From blocking to listening or to disabled, 3) From listening to learning or to disabled, 4) From learning to forwarding or to disabled, 5) From forwarding to disabled.



A. Yes they are in correct order

B. No they are not

You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '58)

Describe the operation of the Spanning Tree Protocol and its benefits'.







Which of the following is correct for the Fast Ethernet fiber optic specification?



A. 100BASE-TX, 500 m. two strands of fiber

B. 100BASE-TX, 1000 m, one strand of fiber

C. 100BASE-TX, 2000 m. two strands of fiber

D. 100BASE-FX, 1000 m. two strands of fiber

E. 100BASE-FX, 2000 m. two strands of fiber



You answered:

The correct answer is: E



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '56)

Describe the guidelines and distance limitations of Fast Ethernet'.



On an Ethernet interface, what mode of operation will allow simultaneous transmit and receive of packets?



A. half-duplex

B. simplex

C. full-duplex

D. duplex

E. transceive



You answered:

The correct answer is: C



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '51)

Describe full- and half-duplex Ethernet operation'.



Which of the following are true about using bridges to segment LANs? (Choose two answers.)



A. Segmentation allows more users on a segment.

B. Bridges forward all frames with a valid CRC.

C. Bridges are protocol-independent and plug and play.

D. Bridges are being replaced in the marketplace by switches

You answered:

The correct answer is: CD



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '47)

Describe LAN segmentation using bridges'. Answer #1 is not correct, because the whole idea of

segmenting is to have more segments, so that there can be fewer users on each. Answer #2 is not

correct, because a bridge will not forward a frame when the bridge knows that the destination is on

the segment from which the frame came.



True or False: Creating VLANs on a switch is a layer 3 function.



A. True

B. False

You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '59)

Describe the benefits of virtual LANs'.



What are the different types of transmissions used on a LAN?



A. unicast

B. broadcast

C. anycast

D. monocast

E. multicast



You answered:

The correct answer is: ABE



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'..



What does the acronym MAC address stand for?



A. Media Addressing Control

B. Media Access Control

C. Multi-Access Control

D. Media Access Capability

E. Multi-Address Control



You answered:

The correct answer is: B



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



Which of the following are the switching modes available in a switch?



A. First In First Out

B. Cut Through

C. Store And Forward

D. Fast Switching

You answered:

The correct answer is: BC



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '50)

Name and describe two switching methods'.







Which of the following does a bridge or switch do? (Choose three answers.)



A. Avoids loops through the use of the spanning-tree algorithm

B. Quickly learns the MAC addresses of stations on the LAN

C. Uses redundant paths and intelligent path selection

D. Forwards packets after simply looking at the destination MAC address

E. Creates multiple broadcast domains



You answered:

The correct answer is: ABD



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '46)

Describe the advantages of LAN segmentation'.



What is the addressing used primarily on an Ethernet or Token Ring LAN?



A. IP addressing

B. Frame addressing

C. MAC addressing

D. Connectivity

E. None of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: C



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



What condition can occur when the spanning tree protocol is not in operation or fails?



A. When loops occur, some switches see stations appear on both sides of the switch. This condition confuses the forwarding algorithm and allows duplicate frames to be forwarded.

B. A routing loop occurs and the switches put that port into standby mode.

C. A failure of the spanning tree protocol causes a lock condition between the switch ports because of multiple paths to the destination.

D. The spanning tree protocol is a faultless protocol with a backup algorithm to cover this situation.

E. All of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '58)

Describe the operation of the Spanning Tree Protocol and its benefits'.



Which type of Ethernet operations can simultaneously receive and transmit data at a 10 Mbps line speed?



A. Half-Duplex

B. Fast Ethernet

C. Gigabit Ethernet

D. CSMA/CD

E. Full-Duplex



You answered:

The correct answer is: E



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '51)

Describe full- and half-duplex Ethernet operation'.



What are some of the disadvantages of bridging vs. routing?



A. Bridges cannot provide flow control

B. Bridges cannot provide congestion feedback information to end node

C. Bridges have more latency than routers

D. All of the above

E. None of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: AB



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address'.



True or False: In a Full-duplex operation there are no collisions.



A. True

B. False



You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '51)

Describe full- and half-duplex Ethernet operation'.



What is the primary purpose of the spanning tree algorithm? (Choose one answer.)



A. to prevent bridging loops from occurring

B. to recover from bridging loops

C. to prevent duplicate frames from circulating forever

D. to eliminate redundant bridges in a network

E. all of the above



You answered:

The correct answer is: A



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '58)

Describe the operation of the Spanning Tree Protocol and its benefits'.



What is it called when packets are destined for a specific set of network devices?



A. unicast

B. broadcast

C. flexicast

D. monocast

E. multicast



You answered:

The correct answer is: E



This question pertains to Cisco's exam objective, 'LAN Switching' and its related sub-objective, '60)

Define and describe the function of a MAC address

Comments